Altus picked up 2 team wins over the weekend after defeating Mustang and 3 Wichita Falls teams at the Linda Wiginton Aquatic Center


By Ryan Lewis - ryan@altustimes.com



Altus High School’s boys and girls swimming teams competed in their first two home swimming meets of the season at the Linda Wiginton Aquatic Center on Friday and Saturday.

In the group’s second straight weekend of back-to-back competition, both teams managed to dig deep and pull away with team wins over the Mustang Broncos on Friday and Wichita Falls Rider, Wichita Falls Hirschi, Wichita Falls and Burkburnett on Saturday.

On Friday afternoon, Altus escaped the Broncos with both the boys and girls team’s winning first-place finishes to combine for 198 total team points ahead of Mustang’s 140. The Bulldogs and Lady Bulldogs finished first in 15 of the day’s 22 events to outlast the Broncos and claim their first team title of the young season.

Finishes were as follows:

Girls 200-meter relay — 1, Altus, (Lindsay Detwiler, Alyssa Hargis, Ally Augustine, Kassie Hurst), 2:25.03. 2, Mustang, 2:25.79. 3, Altus ‘B’, (Haleigh Frith, Sarah Scott, Kennedy Kerr, Carly Stork), 2:37.33. 4, Mustang ‘B’, 2:38.95.

Boys 200-meter relay — 1, Altus, (Sam Annis, Johnnie McKune, Chase Hubbard, Kaleb Shive), 2:05.33. 2, Mustang, 2:22.64. 3, Altus ‘B’, (John Purdue, DJ Brown, Anthony Basaldua, Rawsen Mitchell), 2:23.37. 4, Mustang ‘B’, 2:42.07.

Girls 200-meter freestyle — 1, Frith, Altus, 2:41.75. 2, Hurst, Altus, 2:41.89. 3, Olivia Henry, Mustang, 2:44.39. 4, Madyson Stout, Mustang, 2:53.64.

Boys 200-meter freestyle — 1, Canyon Hart, Altus, 2:23.02. 2, Hubbard, Altus, 2:24.24. 3, Basaldua, Altus, 2:37.92. 4, Brady Coulter, Mustang, 2:43.28.

Girls 200-meter individual medley — 1, Reagan Hilley, Mustang, 3:00.85. 2, Lynzie Herron, Altus, 3:05.60. 3, Scott, Altus, 3:08.92. 4, Kinsley Moore, Altus, 3:09.92.

Boys 200-meter individual medley — 1, Shive, Altus, 2:40.47. 2, Purdue, Altus, 2:52.97. 3, Annis, Altus, 2:55.62. 4, Christian Langdon, Mustang, 3:08.27.

Girls 50-meter freestyle — 1, Hargis, Altus, 32.94. 2, Heidi Doughty, Mustang, 33.96. 3, Mckenzie Nettleton, Altus, 34.26. 4, Stork, Altus, 34.51.

Boys 50-meter freestyle — 1, McKune, Altus, 27.21. 2, Draper Goostree, Mustang, 29.21. 3, Alexander Sprague, Mustang, 32.23. 4, Brown, Altus, 32.83.

Girls 100-meter butterfly — 1, Hannah Hamilton, Mustang, 1:13.05. 2, Detwiler, Altus, 1:20.77. 3, Moore, Altus, 1:29.91. 4, Kerr, Altus, 1:33.66.

Boys 100-meter butterfly — 1, Hubbard, Altus, 1:06.17. 2, Annis, Altus, 1:17.96. 3, Coulter, Mustang, 1:31.02. 4, Chris Chestnut, Mustang, 1:33.39.

Girls 100-meter freestyle — 1, Hurst, Altus, 1:11.06. 2, Herron, Altus, 1:13.75. 3, Dene Saffell, Mustang, 1:15.94. 4, Nettleton, Altus, 1:17.24.

Boys 100-meter freestyle — 1, Zachary Boyanton, Mustang, 1:03.76. 2, Goostree, Mustang, 1:11.84. 3, Mitchell, Altus, 1:12.82. 4, Seth Everaard, Mustang, 1:14.02.

Girls 400-meter freestyle — 1, Hamilton, Mustang, 5:22.16. 2, Britton Kawaguchi, Mustang, 5:25.81. 3, Frith, Altus, 5:44.28. 4, Augustine, Altus, 5:52.98.

Boys 400-meter freestyle — 1, Hart, Altus, 5:03.07. 2, Purdue, Altus, 5:24.69. 3, Chestnut, Mustang, 6:22.67. 4, Zach Stavinoha, Mustang, 6:49.95.

Girls 200-meter freestyle relay — 1, Altus, (Nettleton, Herron, Moore, Hargis), 2:15.54. 2, Mustang, 2:23.24. 3, Altus ‘B’, (Baileigh Brewer, Kennedy Martin, Gracie Furfey, Stork), 2:28.31. 4, Altus ‘C’, (Melonie Flores, Jessica Massey, Kerr, Callie Smith), 2:29.05.

Boys 200-meter freestyle relay — 1, Altus, (Basaldua, Mitchell, Hart, McKune), 1:58.65. 2, Mustang, 2:15.44. 3, Altus ‘B’, (Cameron McGurk, Brown, Jason Ross, Purdue), 2:21.79. 4, Mustang, 2:33.04.

Girls 100-meter backstroke — 1, Hilley, Mustang, 1:20.74. 2, Detwiler, Altus, 1:21.11. 3, Hargis, Altus, 1:25.02. 4, Sadie Arwood, Mustang, 1:29.70.

Boys 100-meter backstroke — 1, Boyanton, Mustang, 1:11.37. 2, McKune, Altus, 1:18.97. 3, Basaldua, Altus, 1:23.48. 4, Everaard, Mustang, 1:31.60.

Girls 100-meter breaststroke — 1, Kawaguchi, Mustang, 1:30.72. 2, Augustine, Altus, 1:37.40. 3, Victoria Jensen, Mustang, 1:38.29. 4, Hallie Harper, Mustang, 1:42.29.

Boys 100-meter breaststroke — 1, Shive, Altus, 1:24.14. 2, Langdon, Mustang, 1:38.57. 3, Brown, Altus, 1:38.20. 4, Marical, Mustang, 1:55.64.

Girls 400-meter freestyle relay — 1, Altus, (Hurst, Herron, Moore, Detwiler), 5:03.50. 2, Mustang, 5:12. 3, Mustang ‘B’, 5:26.97. 4, Altus ‘C’, (Kerr, Furfey, Brewer, Nettleton), 5:29.80.

Boys 400-meter freestyle relay — 1, Altus (Hart, Annis, Shive, Hubbard), 4:19.59. 2, Mustang, 4:51.64. 3, Mustang ‘B’, 5:15.44.

Team combined scoring — Altus Bulldogs 198. Mustang Broncos 140.

Coach Linda Wiginton said that overall, the team had a few really good swims but thanks to illness and Friday’s playoff football game at Hightower Memorial Stadium, a lot of the swimmers were exhausted.

“We had some good swims,” Wiginton said. “We had a few that were sick and they were all very tired after swimming Friday and then going to the football game. This lets them see what we have to do at regionals and state where we must swim faster the second day. I’m pleased with the performances but we still have some work to do.”

On Saturday, some of the Bulldog swimmers were able to cut seconds off of their time from Friday and the Bulldogs were able to surge ahead of Wichita Falls Rider for the group’s second team title of the season. The girls scored 129 to Rider’s 84 and the boys scored 114 to Rider’s 107.

Hart shaved almost two seconds off of his time in the 200-meter freestyle for a first-place finish in the event, Herron was able to cut one second off her time in the 200-meter individual medley, Purdue swam two seconds faster for the boys in the 200-meter individual medley and Hubbard knocked two seconds off his time in the 100-meter butterfly.

The most impressive improvement during the second meet came from the 200- and 400-meter relay events.

The team of Moore, Herron, Hargis and Hurst ran away with the gold in the 200-meter freestyle relay, cutting five seconds from Friday’s time as coaches Wiginton and Michael Shive continued to move personnel to find the best teams in the relay events.

In the girls 400-meter relay, Hurst, Herron, Moore and Detwiler finished far ahead of the competition with a time of 4:54.10 — an improvement from the same team’s time of 5:03.50 on Friday.

The boys team swam a 4:14.96 — five seconds faster than Friday’s time — but could not overcome a Rider team that finished with a time of 4:10.76.

The Bulldogs will be back at home at 10:15 a.m. Saturday and Wiginton said it will be a tough meet.

“We host Amarillo High and Amarillo Tascosa,” Wiginton said. “We expect them to be the toughest tests yet.”

Reach Ryan Lewis at 580-482-1221, ext. 2076.

By Ryan Lewis

ryan@altustimes.com

Reach Ryan Lewis at 580-482-1221, ext. 2076.

Reach Ryan Lewis at 580-482-1221, ext. 2076.

comments powered by Disqus